Wauwatosa East boys track team finishes fourth at Dan Benson Invite
Red Raiders win 4x800-meter relay
The Wauwatosa East boys track and field team finished fourth at the Dan Benson Invitational on April 29 at Tosa West.
Sun Prairie won the event with 322 points, followed by Homestead (308), Milwaukee Lutheran (198) and the Red Raiders (158).
They only won one event, and that was the 4x800-meter relay, which demolished the meet record by 12 seconds in 8 minutes, 5:51 seconds (Marquez Green, Sam Stelloh, Nathan Green, Sam Potter).
All four members of the relay ran personal-best times to achieve the time, which ranks second in the state.
East had three second-place finishes: Dan Scallon in the 200 (22.87 seconds), Tayison Crape in the 110 hurdles (PR, 16.04) and Sam Stelloh in the 300 hurdles (41.61).
The 4x100 relay was third in 44.79 (Ryan Kelnhofer, Jeremiah King, Avery Luckett, Lewis Huenink), and the 4x200 relay was third in 1:34.69 (Luckett, Huenink, Scallon, Elias Dotson).
The 4x400 relay finished fourth in 3:44.68 (Mark Michna, Adam Schell, Max Finco, Andrew Casey), and Faisal Bartlett finished fourth in the 1,600 (4:50).
Matthew Kubisek in the 110 hurdles (PR, 17.13) and Colin Bertz in the 300 hurdles (43.50) finished fifth.
Lewis Huenink in the 100 (PR, 11.56), Andrew Casey in the 800 (2:10.86) and Tony Busalacchi in the 1,600 (4:54.76) all placed sixth.
Jacob Collison was seventh in the 3,200 (PR, 11:00.06), and Jermaine Copeland was seventh in the shot put (44 feet, 41/4 inches).
Finishing eighth were Joe Paetsch in the 800 (2:13.28) and Pierce Williams in the high jump (PR, 5-8).
Marquette Invite
Tosa East finished 14th (23) of 22 teams at the Marquette Invitational on April 30 at Quad Park.
"We brought a limited squad to this meet to give a few kids the experience of racing back-to-back days like the state meet requires," coach MacKenzie Laska said.
Potter was first in the 1,000 (2:36.33), and Nathan Green was second in 1,000 (2:45.23) to lead the way.
"Sam Potter took the lead right from the gun and was never challenged," Laska said. "He easily won by a margin on nine seconds over teammate Nathan Green. Sam missed the school record by about two seconds, which would have likely been broken if he had someone to race over the last 400 meters of the race."
Stelloh finished sixth in the 400 (PR, 52.09), and the 4x100 relay was seventh in 45.59. (Kelnhofer, Huenink, Luckett, Scallon).
"All the individual events produced personal-best times for us, which was what we came to the meet for," Laska said. "It was a job well done."
DAN BENSON INVITE
April 29, at Tosa West
Results — 1. Sun Prairie (322), 2. Homestead (308), 3. Milwaukee Lutheran (198), 4. Wauwatosa East (158), 5. Wauwatosa West (152),6. Cudahy (113), 7. Whitnall (83), 8. West Allis Central (58), 9. Shorewood (8).
E-mail Newsletter
Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.
Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!
More from Sports
- Volleyball: MVC Boys Club team takes third in volleyball nationals
- Wauwatosa Swordfish swim well in two meets
- Football: Milwaukee County Chargers battle elements for win
- Baseball: Seven Wauwatosa baseball players earn all-conference honors
- Wauwatosa West girls basketball coach Ashley Imperiale resigns
- Sports Notes: July 28, 2016
- Wauwatosa school district files lawsuit against WIAA over conference realignment
- Baseball: Michaelis leads Wauwatosa East past rival West in regional
- Football: Milwaukee County Chargers earn overtime win over Muskego
- Baseball: Wauwatosa East's season ends with regional final loss to Waukesha North
We welcome reader discussion but strive to keep things civil. Please see our discussion guidelines and terms of use for more information. If you see a comment that violates our guidelines, please flag it for review. If you have any other issues with our commenting system, please let us know.