Ask NOW: Why are there no stop signs at busy Woodland intersections?

Dec. 14, 2011

Is there a rumor you've heard that you would like to track down? Is there something in the community that needs to get fixed? Mary Malahy explains some of the mysteries of life in the Tosa area.

Why are there no stop signs at busy Woodland crossings?

Issue: A reader wonders if the city has ever considered putting stop signs at the intersections of Woodland Avenue and Forest Street and Woodland Avenue and Pleasant Street. She said it seems like the intersection is fairly busy and is surprised there haven't been accidents there.

Status: I talked to Bill Porter, director of public works, and he said this is the first concern he's heard of regarding those intersections. He said the city has not looked into it but if a resident has concerns about that intersection, she can contact him and he will look into it.

Want us to track down a rumor?

Fix a problem? Send an email to or visit to post a question or see some answers.



Local Crime Map



Latest Photo Galleries